Moggs Creek Picnic Area (Great Otway National Park)

Explore

Moggs Creek Picnic Area (Great Otway National Park)

How to get there

Moggs Creek Picnic Area (Great Otway National Park)

Need to know

Moggs Creek Picnic Area (Great Otway National Park)

Warnings & Restrictions

Dogs

Dogs are allowed but must be on a leash

Restrictions

Warnings

Be Prepared

Stay safe and get the most out of your park visit by preparing for natural hazards and other outdoor risks in Victoria’s parks. You are responsible for your own safety and the safety of those in your care. Find out more.

Change of Conditions

Nature being nature, sometimes conditions can change at short notice. It’s a good idea to check this page ahead of your visit for any updates.

Big Hill Campground seasonal closure

Big Hill Campground in Great Otway National Park will be closed over the winter season, from 1 July 2024 to 1 October 2024.

Canyon Walking Track Closure

Due to a damaged pedestrian bridge, Canyon walking track will be temporarily closed until maintenance works can be undertaken. 

Sharps Campground permanently closed

Permanently closed due to environmental and safety risks. 

Lake Elizabeth Walking Track Closed

The Lake Elizabeth walking track bridge has been inundated with water due to heavy rainfall in the Otways.

The  bridge is impassable and there is no access to the lake. Water is likely to subside within the next 24 to 48 hours and Parks Victoria Rangers will monitor the situation.

Melba Gully - Large bus access

Melba Gully Walk Track and picnic area is accessible for large coaches. Toilet facilities are available on site

Maits Rest Carpark- bus access

Maits Rest Carpark is suitable for small coaster buses only. Large buses or coaches are advised to use Melba Gully walk track near Lavers Hill.

Severe Weather Warning - Flood Watch - Otway Coast

15 July 2024 - 17 July 2024 

Severe Weather Warning for Damaging Winds and a Flood Watch  has been issued for the South West District and Otway Coast .

This is highly likely to impact the entire  Great Ocean Walk area.

 For parts of the SOUTHWEST FACING SOUTHERN COASTS: DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 90 km/h are possible for parts of the coastal fringe extending from Port Campbell to Wilsons Promontory from late this afternoon (15 JUL).
  Do not camp under trees when windy.

Initial Flood Watch for Otway Coast catchments.
 MINOR FLOODING WITH ISOLATED MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE FROM MONDAY EVENING.
 A low in the Tasman Sea will move towards Victoria and Tasmania over the next few days, with a series of troughs crossing southern parts on Monday and Tuesday. This will bring showers, tending to rain, across the flood watch area. 
 Widespread rainfall totals of 60 to 90 mm are possible into Tuesday across the Flood Watch area. 
 Catchments in the Flood Watch area are relatively wet. 
 River level rises and minor flooding may develop across the Flood Watch area from Monday evening. 

Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert. 

What you should do: 
 Decide what you and your hiking group will do if damaging winds and flooding impacts you. 
 Have an extraction plan in place including for emergency evacuation that is not reliant on mobile phone. 
 For information on how to prepare go to Flood Safety  
 Stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 
 Monitor weather forecasts and river levels. Go to Victoria Weather Warnings 
 Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 
Impacts in your area:  
 Areas around rivers and streams may be flooded. 
 Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.
 Camp grounds, walking tracks and access roads may be flooded.rdi
Report conditions including safety issues, trees down and track conditions to Parks Victoria on 131963 when safe to do so. 

This message was issued by Parks Victoria via the State Emergency Service.


Sabine Falls Walk Inundated With Water

The walking track to the Mount Sabine Waterfall has had a significant amount of rainfall on it over the 15th and 16th July. 

It is highly recommended that visitors do not attempt the walk as water is flowing across creeks and down the track itself. 

Parks Victoria staff will continue to monitor.

X
By using our site you accept that we use and share cookies and similar technologies with certain approved third parties. These tools enable us to improve your website experience and to provide content and ads tailored to your interests. By continuing to use our site you consent to this. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.
Confirm